Orangutan-The Treasure of Borneo
SEPILOK ORANGUTAN REHABILITATION CENTER SANDAKAN, SABAH AND
SEMENGGOH ORANGUTAN CENTER IN KUCHING, SARAWAK.
Orangutans are only endemic to the islands of Borneo and
Sumatra. This animal have been recorded to be found to a
high altitude of about 2400m (from Mt. Kinabalu). It is
a large primate, the adult male (above 15 years) stands
about 1.4 metre tall, weighing up to 50 - 100 kg.
Females may weigh between 34 - 40 kg.
Orang utans make nests in the trees out of twigs, leaves
and small branches in which they sleep in at night.
Usually they make a new nest every afternoon, sometimes
resting during the day. Orangutans are solitary animal
and their main diet consists of fruits, leaves, barks,
shoots and birds' egg. Occasionally, they would come
down to the ground to look for insects and termites.
Orangutans are believed to live between 35 to 40 years
or more and during her life span and adult female may
give birth to 3 or 4 young with an average of one infant
in every 4 years. Gestation period is about 9 months.
young are slow growing and takes about 5 - 7 years
before they become entirely independent and at least 7
-10 years before they are sexually matured.
Orangutan is one of the world's endangered species. In
Sabah, the widespread destruction of its habitat is the
principle cause of its declining population. For its
survival, the Orangutan appears dependent on primary
forest and much of this rich forest have been exploited
for plantation areas. As a result, the Orangutan have
been driven from their natural habitat and forced into
areas, such as mountainous regions, that do not contain
sufficient food. The slow and normally rather ponderous
movements of the Orangutans also put them at a
disadvantage on the ground as they are an easy target to
Orangutan is a remarkably quiet and inoffensive creature
and is one of the protected primates in Sabah. At
present, the Sabah Wildlife Department has taken steps
to translocation Orangutans from logging camps and
estates to other wildlife sanctuaries throughout the
Source : Wildlife of Sabah In Danger, Sepilok Orang Utan
Rehabilitation Centre, Sabah Wildlife Department, 1993
ORANGUTAN TOUR ENQUIRY >>
Or see the Day Tour
packages from Kota Kinabalu, Sandakan, Sabah or from Kuching,